Rochester Institute of Technology

Rochester, NY · IPEDS UNITID 195003 · Common Data Set 2020-21 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: — applied, — admitted (—), — enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied21,67221,68323,76324,07127,911
Admitted15,95815,43815,90917,12318,682
Admit rate73.6%71.2%66.9%71.1%66.9%
Enrolled2,9323,040
Yield17.1%16.3%
Waitlist offered9302,1151,5832,5562,155
Waitlist admitted211210363100164
SAT 25th–75th1280–14301290–14401300–14401310–1440
ACT 25th–75th28–3329–3329–3329–3327–3330–34
Average GPA3.703.703.7094.0093.803.90
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$52,030$52,030$53,720$58,324$60,774$63,508
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average89.9%90.4%90.4%90.8%91.0%92.0%
Average aid package$50,268$51,335$55,069$57,657$59,667$64,823
Student-faculty ratio13.013.013.013.0

Every number

2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.