Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · IPEDS UNITID 194824 · Common Data Set 2019-20 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 14,356 applied, 9,655 admitted (67.2%), 1,394 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2019-202020-212021-222022-232024-252025-26
Applied18,63516,66117,48416,85434,36814,356
Admitted8,8359,5399,26810,83221,8079,655
Admit rate47.4%57.3%53.0%64.3%63.5%67.3%
Enrolled2,6281,394
Yield12.1%14.4%
Waitlist offered4,8962,3024,4741,7281,9581,008
Waitlist admitted89722502336
SAT 25th–75th1310–14601360–15201380–15001390–15001380–1500
ACT 25th–75th28–3429–3432–3430–3430–3431–34
Average GPA3.893.933.883.903.803.93
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$55,600$57,100$58,600$60,360$64,400$66,300
Tuition, in-state$0
Tuition, out-of-state$0
Need met, average82.0%12.0%85.0%72.1%72.0%63.5%
Average aid package$43,770$46,293$40,410$50,655$46,936$49,424
Student-faculty ratio12.014.015.0

Every number

2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.