Oberlin College

Oberlin, OH · IPEDS UNITID 204501 · Common Data Set 2020-21 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 11,738 applied, 3,873 admitted (33.0%), 768 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied9,30911,06611,03910,52911,738
Admitted3,2923,8593,6413,5973,873
Admit rate35.4%34.9%33.0%34.2%33.0%
Enrolled882779704768
Yield22.9%21.4%19.6%19.8%
Waitlist offered1,541748968
Waitlist admitted1494133
SAT 25th–75th1270–14501380–15001390–14901370–15001370–1480
ACT 25th–75th28–3330–3330–3331–3430–33
Average GPA3.603.703.703.703.60
Early decision offeredNoYesYesYesYes
Tuition$61,106$63,700$68,340$70,320
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Average aid package$51,982$54,835$59,570$62,083
Student-faculty ratio9.09.0

Every number

2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.