Northwestern University

Evanston, IL · IPEDS UNITID 147767 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 52,676 applied, 3,933 admitted (7.5%), 2,139 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied40,42540,58539,26347,63651,26151,76949,47452,676
Admitted3,4223,6733,6543,3213,6953,7393,8063,933
Admit rate8.5%9.1%9.3%7.0%7.2%7.2%7.7%7.5%
Enrolled2,1112,139
Yield56.5%54.4%
Waitlist offered2,8613,067
Waitlist admitted245510869835559167
SAT 25th–75th1450–15401430–15401490–15501500–15601500–15601510–15601520–1560
ACT 25th–75th33–3533–3533–3533–3533–3533–3534–3534–35
Average GPA
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$56,232$60,507$62,391$64,887$67,158$69,375$71,802
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Average aid package$52,971$56,115$55,856$61,907$63,954$65,612$67,785$67,935
Student-faculty ratio6.06.06.06.06.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.