North Carolina State University

Raleigh, NC · IPEDS UNITID 199193 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 49,351 applied, 19,514 admitted (39.5%), 5,906 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied30,19330,99531,37432,89335,42039,82244,10949,351
Admitted14,05813,90214,41915,53416,65115,75018,38219,514
Admit rate46.6%44.9%46.0%47.2%47.0%39.6%41.7%39.5%
Enrolled5,5565,7235,906
Yield35.3%31.1%30.3%
Waitlist offered4,1335,0934,5677,2897,4398,6369,70410,710
Waitlist admitted20023214267261476
SAT 25th–75th1270–14101250–14001290–14301260–14201280–14301290–14401310–1440
ACT 25th–75th27–3127–3227–3227–3224–3125–3125–3228–32
Average GPA3.763.803.813.833.843.903.833.82
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Tuition$6,535$6,535
Tuition, in-state$6,535$6,535$6,535$6,535$6,535$30,583$6,535
Tuition, out-of-state$25,878$26,654$27,320$28,276$29,406$30,583$31,500
Need met, average72.7%75.7%75.7%76.0%76.4%76.5%72.0%75.0%
Average aid package$12,832$13,766$13,760$14,506$14,492$15,246$14,720$17,364
Student-faculty ratio14.015.015.016.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.