New York University

New York, NY · IPEDS UNITID 193900 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: — applied, — admitted (—), — enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied71,83479,46280,21095,517100,662113,578110,807
Admitted14,35912,87316,91812,38012,53910,69310,232
Admit rate20.0%16.2%21.1%13.0%12.5%9.4%9.2%
Enrolled6,0976,1845,818
Yield49.2%49.3%54.4%
Waitlist offered
Waitlist admitted
SAT 25th–75th1370–15101390–15101450–15501470–15601480–15501480–1550
ACT 25th–75th29–3430–3431–3432–3533–3533–3534–35
Average GPA3.623.693.713.793.803.813.81
Early decision offeredYesYesYesNoYesYesYes
Tuition$50,684$52,205$55,384$62,796$68,574
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average64.7%70.8%66.9%98.0%99.0%99.6%
Average aid package$35,140$41,475$41,094$57,522$59,903$66,624
Student-faculty ratio9.09.08.1532258064516128.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.