New Jersey Institute of Technology

Newark, NJ · IPEDS UNITID 185828 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 18,170 applied, 12,242 admitted (67.4%), 1,832 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied4,1468,20110,29911,57813,01013,99315,60718,170
Admitted2,5625,9716,8008,0058,5859,36210,15612,242
Admit rate61.8%72.8%66.0%69.1%66.0%66.9%65.1%67.4%
Enrolled1,7621,832
Yield18.8%15.0%
Waitlist offered7262,6683,6214,405
Waitlist admitted68331827493
SAT 25th–75th1200–13701200–13701210–14401220–14601235–14601220–1430
ACT 25th–75th26–3024–3125–3127–3327–3325–3228–3128–34
Average GPA3.343.603.643.723.753.693.733.66
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Tuition$53,865
Tuition, in-state$14,448$14,790$15,198$15,616
Tuition, out-of-state$30,160$30,808$31,658$32,528
Need met, average86.7%58.1%58.0%58.3%56.8%58.3%58.2%54.0%
Average aid package$41,076$16,022$16,220$16,091$16,573$18,472$19,451$18,963
Student-faculty ratio10.016.015.49730893433799715.15517241379310316.017.015.8968481

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.