Mississippi State University

Mississippi State, MS · IPEDS UNITID 176080 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 27,333 applied, 22,858 admitted (83.6%), 4,049 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied17,36318,26916,12717,70718,83020,87723,34627,333
Admitted9,89312,11312,90813,47814,15815,93418,12522,858
Admit rate57.0%66.3%80.0%76.1%75.2%76.3%77.6%83.6%
Enrolled3,7513,5964,049
Yield23.5%19.8%17.7%
Waitlist offered
Waitlist admitted
SAT 25th–75th1105–14051100–13401000–1230
ACT 25th–75th22–2922–3022–3021–3021–2921–2921–2921–29
Average GPA3.463.533.583.583.613.603.603.74
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Tuition
Tuition, in-state$8,540$8,880$8,880$9,110$9,248$9,665$10,052$10,454
Tuition, out-of-state$23,140$23,840$23,840$24,790$25,294$26,430$27,487$28,586
Need met, average54.0%56.0%57.0%55.0%58.0%57.8%55.0%52.0%
Average aid package$14,597$16,164$16,247$15,333$16,895$15,978$16,873$17,926
Student-faculty ratio17.017.016.017.016.016.016.016.477000797660196

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.