Middlebury College

Middlebury, VT · IPEDS UNITID 230959 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 11,831 applied, 1,511 admitted (12.8%), 634 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied9,2279,7549,17411,90612,95213,29712,54011,831
Admitted1,5421,4982,0221,6011,6441,3791,3481,511
Admit rate16.7%15.4%22.0%13.4%12.7%10.4%10.7%12.8%
Enrolled639615634
Yield38.9%44.6%42.0%
Waitlist offered1,2151,5761,3381,7422,2592,7782,2851,996
Waitlist admitted241111042123645109
SAT 25th–75th1400–15201420–15201440–15301450–15301460–1530
ACT 25th–75th31–3432–3431–3432–3433–3533–3433–3533–35
Average GPA
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$70,120
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Average aid package$51,116$52,823$55,069$59,146$61,562$60,509$62,170$64,367
Student-faculty ratio8.08.09.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.