Michigan Technological University

Houghton, MI · IPEDS UNITID 171128 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 10,359 applied, 8,853 admitted (85.5%), 1,448 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied5,8385,9787,4768,0418,56920,56512,71510,359
Admitted4,3134,4425,2606,8957,39410,93510,6218,853
Admit rate73.9%74.3%70.4%85.7%86.3%53.2%83.5%85.5%
Enrolled1,3731,448
Yield12.9%16.4%
Waitlist offered
Waitlist admitted
SAT 25th–75th1170–13601160–13401138–13201140–13301120–13301140–13401120–1330
ACT 25th–75th24–3025–3025–3025–3124–3025–3125–3125–32
Average GPA3.753.783.783.783.833.833.833.86
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Tuition
Tuition, in-state$15,660$16,130$17,296$18,074$18,797$20,396
Tuition, out-of-state$34,896$36,432$39,256$41,022$42,662$46,294
Need met, average80.4%83.6%85.0%86.9%89.6%91.1%89.4%92.3%
Average aid package$16,980$18,626$19,903$20,909$22,550$24,684$27,778$29,656
Student-faculty ratio12.012.013.015.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.