Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Cambridge, MA · IPEDS UNITID 166683 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 29,281 applied, 1,334 admitted (4.6%), 1,152 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied21,70621,31220,07533,24033,76726,24426,18529,281
Admitted1,4641,4271,4571,3651,3371,2521,2181,334
Admit rate6.7%6.7%7.3%4.1%4.0%4.8%4.7%4.6%
Enrolled1,0911,0461,152
Yield87.1%85.9%86.4%
Waitlist offered460460617632763619590561
Waitlist admitted017025032910
SAT 25th–75th1510–15701510–15701510–15701520–15701520–15701520–15701520–1570
ACT 25th–75th34–3634–3634–3634–3635–3634–3634–3634–35
Average GPA
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Tuition$53,450$53,450$55,510$57,590$59,750$61,990$64,310$66,720
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Average aid package$50,626$51,721$54,052$57,691$60,077$64,857$69,036$74,969
Student-faculty ratio3.08.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.