Macalester College

Saint Paul, MN · IPEDS UNITID 173902 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 8,819 applied, 2,481 admitted (28.1%), 534 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied5,9856,5986,3739,0468,4348,0998,9528,819
Admitted2,4682,1292,4662,8282,3972,2852,5542,481
Admit rate41.2%32.3%38.7%31.3%28.4%28.2%28.5%28.1%
Enrolled621518534
Yield25.2%22.7%21.5%
Waitlist offered4268017601,2181,081653909765
Waitlist admitted05411200606382
SAT 25th–75th1330–14601290–14301360–14901350–14901350–14801360–14901350–1480
ACT 25th–75th29–3329–3329–3329–3330–3430–3330–3430–33
Average GPA
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$56,062$56,062$60,288$62,040$64,678$64,678$67,874$70,632
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average100.0%100.0%100.6%97.3%101.3%99.1%101.0%102.2%
Average aid package$48,261$48,689$57,297$54,387$57,991$62,307$66,010$67,404
Student-faculty ratio10.010.010.010.010.010.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.