Iowa State University

Ames, IA · IPEDS UNITID 153603 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 24,625 applied, 21,652 admitted (87.9%), 6,160 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied18,85518,24620,22320,35721,91922,99523,09524,625
Admitted17,08216,79617,88218,55019,77620,49620,47521,652
Admit rate90.6%92.1%88.4%91.1%90.2%89.1%88.7%87.9%
Enrolled5,8596,160
Yield28.6%28.5%
Waitlist offered
Waitlist admitted
SAT 25th–75th1040–12901100–13201100–13501120–13301130–13501153–1360
ACT 25th–75th22–2822–2821–2821–2821–2821–2821–2821–28
Average GPA3.643.683.713.703.703.733.753.76
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Tuition
Tuition, in-state$7,740$8,042$8,042$8,324$8,678$8,982$9,252$9,530
Tuition, out-of-state$22,144$23,230$23,230$24,136$25,162$27,683$27,346$28,578
Need met, average82.0%82.0%82.0%80.0%77.0%80.0%80.0%68.6%
Average aid package$13,565$13,883$13,956$13,530$13,993$15,390$15,798$16,025
Student-faculty ratio19.018.018.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.