Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis

Indianapolis, IN · IPEDS UNITID 151111 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2024-25

In 2024-25: 15,642 applied, 11,946 admitted (76.4%), 2,941 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25
Applied13,33915,05015,19415,63715,71515,642
Admitted10,82012,15012,70412,96112,79111,946
Admit rate81.1%80.7%83.6%82.9%81.4%76.4%
Enrolled3,2832,941
Yield25.7%24.6%
Waitlist offered
Waitlist admitted
SAT 25th–75th1000–11901050–12301060–12401050–12301040–1220
ACT 25th–75th19–2619–2521–2821–2721–2821–29
Average GPA3.463.473.523.523.533.46
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoYesNo
Tuition
Tuition, in-state$8,371$8,580$8,972$8,972$8,972$9,241$9,518
Tuition, out-of-state$28,727$29,589$31,410$31,410$31,410$32,509$33,647
Need met, average71.9%70.5%73.8%73.8%69.5%69.5%68.4%
Average aid package$12,474$12,256$12,681$12,681$12,997$13,741$13,737
Student-faculty ratio15.1715.3213.1313.1313.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.