Indiana University Bloomington

Bloomington, IN · IPEDS UNITID 151351 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 74,077 applied, 56,218 admitted (75.9%), 10,127 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied44,16942,90244,12946,54850,08054,27967,64774,077
Admitted33,97033,42535,46939,54341,27243,62452,90756,218
Admit rate76.9%77.9%80.4%85.0%82.4%80.4%78.2%75.9%
Enrolled9,5509,60010,127
Yield21.9%18.1%18.0%
Waitlist offered2,8351,9456407822,6577,5246,271
Waitlist admitted427680251,1433,04197
SAT 25th–75th1160–13501130–13401170–13701180–13901180–13801180–13901200–1410
ACT 25th–75th24–3124–3124–3126–3227–3227–3227–3328–33
Average GPA3.723.733.753.743.763.783.763.80
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Tuition
Tuition, in-state$9,342$9,575$9,815$10,012$10,012$10,312$10,622$10,622
Tuition, out-of-state$34,117$35,140$36,194$37,685$37,685$39,004$40,369$40,773
Need met, average70.9%71.3%69.7%68.9%64.1%66.1%63.9%65.1%
Average aid package$14,209$14,411$14,639$14,826$13,912$14,753$14,953$17,195
Student-faculty ratio16.1315.7115.8917.117.018.018.017.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.