Illinois Wesleyan University

Bloomington, IL · IPEDS UNITID 145646 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 10,318 applied, 5,458 admitted (52.9%), 539 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied3,7853,7193,8964,5434,4086,1289,55810,318
Admitted2,2162,2612,2182,0551,8612,7683,7575,458
Admit rate58.5%60.8%56.9%45.2%42.2%45.2%39.3%52.9%
Enrolled441457539
Yield15.9%12.2%9.9%
Waitlist offered00000
Waitlist admitted00000
SAT 25th–75th1140–12801120–12901130–13201120–13201120–1340
ACT 25th–75th24–2924–2924–2924–2925–3024–2925–3025–30
Average GPA3.793.803.803.863.803.803.823.83
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Tuition$49,284$51,132$52,308$53,610$57,500$59,226$61,004
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average87.2%83.2%87.0%87.8%87.0%92.7%91.5%91.5%
Average aid package$40,150$38,316$42,201$44,073$43,667$48,356$51,231$53,811
Student-faculty ratio11.011.011.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.