Hobart William Smith Colleges

Geneva, NY · IPEDS UNITID 191630 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 5,865 applied, 3,912 admitted (66.7%), 488 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied4,5263,4393,9403,7715,0825,5605,9045,865
Admitted2,5762,2672,4372,5463,4753,1853,7783,912
Admit rate56.9%65.9%61.9%67.5%68.4%57.3%64.0%66.7%
Enrolled462553488
Yield14.5%14.6%12.5%
Waitlist offered545445545176227281
Waitlist admitted1495316
SAT 25th–75th1190–13501190–13601170–13801230–13901230–13601180–13701185–1380
ACT 25th–75th27–3026–3027–3128–3227–3226–3228–3226–32
Average GPA3.433.510.040.043.613.863.623.83
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$58,990$58,990$61,858$63,404
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average82.4%83.8%82.5%89.4%84.5%84.5%88.0%89.5%
Average aid package$41,441$43,273$43,212$52,230$50,211$50,211$54,912$56,426
Student-faculty ratio10.010.09.09.09.611.011.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.