Georgia Institute of Technology

Atlanta, GA · IPEDS UNITID 139755 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 66,881 applied, 8,921 admitted (13.3%), 4,071 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied35,61236,85640,85245,38850,61052,37759,78966,881
Admitted8,0377,5848,7198,3088,6728,6228,4138,921
Admit rate22.6%20.6%21.3%18.3%17.1%16.5%14.1%13.3%
Enrolled3,1163,0763,2603,4713,6473,7604,071
Yield38.8%40.6%37.4%41.8%42.1%43.6%45.6%
Waitlist offered3,5113,8006,2146,6137,1225,8096,4817,651
Waitlist admitted726328532764160201653
SAT 25th–75th1310–14801380–15201370–15201370–15301330–15101370–15301370–1530
ACT 25th–75th31–3429–3431–3531–3531–3528–3430–3431–35
Average GPA4.074.084.094.104.104.144.17
Early decision offeredNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Tuition
Tuition, in-state$10,008$10,258$10,258$10,258$10,258$10,512$10,512$10,618
Tuition, out-of-state$30,604$31,370$31,370$31,370$31,370$32,938$32,938$34,604
Need met, average66.0%65.0%69.0%59.0%57.0%56.0%59.0%61.2%
Average aid package$15,911$15,696$17,542$12,741$15,828$17,154$18,127$19,981
Student-faculty ratio23.019.022.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.