Franklin and Marshall College

Lancaster, PA · IPEDS UNITID 212577 · Common Data Set 2019-20 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 9,634 applied, 3,047 admitted (31.6%), 488 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2019-202020-212021-222023-242024-252025-26
Applied9,5029,0627,7209,2319,8819,634
Admitted2,8883,3082,8982,9382,7853,047
Admit rate30.4%36.5%37.5%31.8%28.2%31.6%
Enrolled627509553488
Yield21.7%17.6%18.8%16.0%
Waitlist offered
Waitlist admitted
SAT 25th–75th1290–14181240–13801260–14101330–14301330–14301310–1470
ACT 25th–75th28–3228–3129–3229–3230–3329–32
Average GPA
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$58,615$60,872$63,216$68,180$70,566
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Average aid package$55,102$58,315$55,201$53,128$56,192$63,687
Student-faculty ratio9.09.0

Every number

2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.