Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · IPEDS UNITID 129242 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2024-25

In 2024-25: 18,509 applied, 6,162 admitted (33.3%), — enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25
Applied11,36112,31512,58612,67413,35915,46318,509
Admitted6,8517,0357,0657,0736,9716,9566,162
Admit rate60.3%57.1%56.1%55.8%52.2%45.0%33.3%
Enrolled1,0911,436
Yield15.9%20.6%
Waitlist offered3,2873,7503,9994,3234,5746,3718,898
Waitlist admitted1113363910922
SAT 25th–75th1220–13401200–13301240–13701260–13601250–13681270–1370
ACT 25th–75th26–3026–3027–3027–3128–3129–3229–32
Average GPA3.653.643.643.673.753.753.76
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$47,650$49,080$50,550$52,070$53,630$55,510$57,450
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average84.0%89.0%85.0%87.0%86.0%81.4%78.3%
Average aid package$34,511$32,358$33,330$35,560$36,322$30,283$32,097
Student-faculty ratio12.012.012.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.