Elon University

Elon, NC · IPEDS UNITID 198516 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 18,557 applied, 11,740 admitted (63.3%), 1,333 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied10,72910,50015,30617,83417,55118,79118,10518,557
Admitted7,7408,23610,97513,85913,06912,64912,01211,740
Admit rate72.1%78.4%71.7%77.7%74.5%67.3%66.3%63.3%
Enrolled1,6981,6771,333
Yield21.9%13.3%11.4%
Waitlist offered1,6969481,8902,2302,9154,0723,9844,214
Waitlist admitted8613486622010910198
SAT 25th–75th1170–13201160–13101175–13301175–13301200–13601130–13201190–1340
ACT 25th–75th25–3025–3025–3025–3025–3026–3124–3025–31
Average GPA3.983.994.044.070.044.093.853.88
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$34,850$36,082$37,414$38,218$41,734$44,029$46,451$50,386
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average59.0%58.0%59.6%62.0%63.0%65.0%74.0%73.0%
Average aid package$19,117$19,972$20,721$22,047$24,165$26,973$35,637$36,597
Student-faculty ratio12.012.013.012.011.311.011.011.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.