Duke University

Durham, NC · IPEDS UNITID 198419 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 55,541 applied, 2,910 admitted (5.2%), 1,749 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222023-242024-252025-26
Applied35,76741,47139,60349,52346,33351,79555,541
Admitted3,1893,1903,0852,9213,1452,9572,910
Admit rate8.9%7.7%7.8%5.9%6.8%5.7%5.2%
Enrolled1,7421,7401,749
Yield55.4%58.8%60.1%
Waitlist offered2,266
Waitlist admitted33438188
SAT 25th–75th1480–15701480–15601490–15601520–15701510–1570
ACT 25th–75th33–3533–3534–3533–3534–3534–3534–35
Average GPA
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$55,880$58,085$58,085$60,435$66,325$70,265$73,740
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Average aid package$52,860$54,990$56,677$62,270$71,878$76,028$83,513
Student-faculty ratio6.06.05.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.