Cornell University

Ithaca, NY · IPEDS UNITID 190415 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: 72,523 applied, 6,077 admitted (8.4%), 3,827 enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied51,32449,11451,50067,38071,16467,84665,61272,523
Admitted5,4485,3305,5145,8525,1685,3585,5166,077
Admit rate10.6%10.9%10.7%8.7%7.3%7.9%8.4%8.4%
Enrolled3,5373,5253,827
Yield66.0%63.9%63.0%
Waitlist offered6,6834,9486,7507,7467,7298,2828,1039,720
Waitlist admitted16414719024260362388254
SAT 25th–75th1420–15401410–15301450–15401470–15501480–15501510–15601490–1550
ACT 25th–75th32–3432–3532–3533–3533–3533–3533–3533–35
Average GPA
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes or No
Tuition$56,550$58,586$60,286$62,456$65,204$68,380$73,946
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Average aid package$48,913$50,772$52,017$55,604$59,644$62,442$62,720$68,147
Student-faculty ratio9.09.09.09.012.1

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.