Chapman University

Orange, CA · IPEDS UNITID 111948 · Common Data Set 2018-19 to 2025-26

In 2025-26: — applied, — admitted (—), — enrolled. ✓ matches IPEDS; ! differs from IPEDS (the college filed different numbers in the two places, or see the verification table).

Common Data Set year2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Applied14,19814,27314,25215,09813,69015,91415,634
Admitted7,6057,9438,3039,1159,9288,84910,230
Admit rate53.6%55.7%58.3%60.4%72.5%55.6%65.4%
Enrolled1,7681,5861,6581,8061,631
Yield22.3%19.1%18.2%20.4%15.9%
Waitlist offered1,9041,7031,8182,1549922,8471,9001,726
Waitlist admitted21134634990208523246
SAT 25th–75th1210–13701180–13501223–14001220–13801260–14201280–14101255–1420
ACT 25th–75th25–3025–3125–3026–3126–3128–3228–3128–32
Average GPA3.75
Early decision offeredYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tuition$54,540$56,830$58,250$60,288$62,400$64,580$67,490$69,990
Tuition, in-state
Tuition, out-of-state
Need met, average76.0%76.0%76.0%79.0%77.0%79.0%79.0%83.0%
Average aid package$30,257$39,214$39,925$41,638$44,478$45,515$48,113$52,773
Student-faculty ratio13.013.012.012.012.012.0

Every number

2018-19 JSON / CSV · 2019-20 JSON / CSV · 2020-21 JSON / CSV · 2021-22 JSON / CSV · 2022-23 JSON / CSV · 2023-24 JSON / CSV · 2024-25 JSON / CSV · 2025-26 JSON / CSV

Sources

Original filings: 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · 2024-25 · 2025-26. Read from the file by Claude Haiku (section by section, page images), or taken exactly from the official spreadsheet answer key where the college filed one. Each JSON row carries the method and the IPEDS verification status.